Privacy Policy

The site is operated by Nuts n’Salads SRL (“we”, “us”, or “our”), whose head office is established at Avenue de la Belle Alliance, 1 - 1000 Bruxelles, Belgium, and who is registered at the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (CBE) under number BE 0688 868 066.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data we receive from users of the site. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

Please read the following carefully to understand what we do with your personal data and how we will look after it.

By continuing to browse the site you acknowledge you have read and understood this privacy policy and you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

This policy together with our Terms and Conditions sets out:

  • Information we collect about you
  • Cookies and other technologies
  • How we use your information
  • Who we give your information to
  • How long we keep your information
  • How we store and protect your information
  • Your rights
  • Changes to this policy
  • Contact us

 

Information we collect about you

The following types of personal information may be collected, stored, and used:

  1. information about your visits to and use of this website including the referral source, length of visit, page views, and website navigation paths;
  2. information, such as your email address, that you enter when you register with our website;
  3. information that you enter when you create a profile on our website—for example, your name, gender, birthday, phone number, address;
  4. information about your computer including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, and operating system;
  5. information, such as your name and email address, that you enter in order to set up subscriptions to our emails and/or newsletters;
  6. information that you enter while using the services on our website;
  7. information that is generated while using our website, including when, how often, and under what circumstances you use it;
  8. information relating to anything you purchase, services you use, or transactions you make through our website, which includes your name, address, telephone number, email address;
  9. information that you post to our website with the intention of publishing it on the internet, which includes your username, and the content of your posts;
  10. information contained in any communications that you send to us by email or through our website, including its communication content and metadata;
  11. any other personal information that you send to us.

 

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

Cookies and other technologies

Our site uses cookies and/or other similar technologies to collect and store certain information. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

Cookies and similar technologies enable you to be remembered when using that computer or device to interact with websites and online services and can be used to manage a range of features and content as well as storing searches and presenting personalized content.

Our site uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

We use these cookies and other technologies on the basis that they are necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or because using them is in our legitimate interests, where we have considered that these are not overridden by your rights, and, in some cases, where required by law, where you have consented to their use.

We use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website and under our terms with you. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us for our legitimate interests of improving the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognize you when you return to our website. This enables us, subject to your choices and preferences, to personalize our content, greet you by name and remember your preferences

Consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website permits us to use cookies every time you visit our website.

If you prefer, it is possible to refuse to accept cookies. Therefore, you need to change your website browser settings, how you can do this depend on the browser you use. The effect of disabling cookies depends on which cookies you disable but, in general, the site may not operate properly if all cookies are switched off.

It is also possible to delete cookies already stored on your computer. Therefore, you need to manually delete cookies on your website browser settings, how you can do this depend on the browser you use. However, bear in mind that deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

How we use your personal information

Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website. We may use your personal information for the following:

  1. administering our website and business;
  2. personalizing our website for you;
  3. enabling your use of the services available on our website;
  4. sending you goods purchased through our website;
  5. supplying services purchased through our website;
  6. sending statements, invoices, and payment reminders to you, and collecting payments from you;
  7. sending you non-marketing commercial communications;
  8. sending you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
  9. sending you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);
  10. sending you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
  11. providing third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);
  12. dealing with inquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;
  13. keeping our website secure and prevent fraud;
  14. verifying compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website;
  15. other uses.

 

If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the website.

We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

Disclosing personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. 

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  2. in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
  3. in order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  4. to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
  5. to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

 

Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

How long we keep your information

We retain personal data you provide to us for as long as necessary in order to meet our legal obligations to you and for six years after that to identify any issues and resolve any legal proceedings. 

 

We may also retain aggregate information beyond this time for research purposes and to help us develop and improve our services. You cannot be identified from aggregate information retained or used for these purposes.

 

How we protect your information

The security of your personal information is important to us and we will do our best to protect your personal data. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access. We will storeall the personal information you provide on our secure AWS servers.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet: any transmission is at your own risk.

You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential. Except when you log in to our website, we will never ask you for your password.

Your rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user of the site is entitled to the following: 

  1. The right to access: you have the right to request us for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for that service.
  2. The right to rectification: you have the right to request that we correct any personal information you believe is inaccurate. In addition, you have the right to request us to complete information you believe is incomplete.
  3. The right to erasure: you have the right to request that we delete your personal information, under certain conditions.
  4. The right to restrict processing: you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  5. The right to object to processing: you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  6. The right to data portability: you have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please contact us by email or phone. If you make a request, we will have one month to respond to you. 

Call us at: +32 471 31 75 45

Write us at: contact@boostyourday.be

If your request or concern is not satisfactorily resolved by us, you may approach your local data protection authority. It can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal data.

Belgium : Autorité de la protection des données - Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (APD-GBA)

Rue de la Presse 35 – Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Bruxelles - Brussel
Tel. +32 2 274 48 00
Fax +32 2 274 48 35
email: contact@apd-gba.be
Website: https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/ - https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/

Changes to this policy

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you understand any changes to this policy. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email. This privacy policy was last updated on January 15, 2020.

Third party websites

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties. Therefore, if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Name: Nuts n’Salads SPRL

Address: Avenue de la Belle Alliance, 1 - 1000 Bruxelles, Belgium

Email : contact@boostyourday.be

 

 

 

 

 

 

preload